Get started32 Collingwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £180,000.
32 Collingwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
32 Collingwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
32 Collingwood Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2023Most recent
£180,000
+35.8%over 12 years27 May 2011
£132,500
+90.6%over 10 years18 August 2000
£69,500
+63.5%over 3 years16 May 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HW: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.