Get started10 Collingwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £168,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Collingwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Collingwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

20 August 2021Most recent
£168,000
+5.0%over 14 years15 December 2006
£159,950
+28.0%27 October 2006
£124,950
+92.4%over 5 years5 April 2001
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HW: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.