Get started14 Chestnut Square is a mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 178.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 14 Chestnut Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Chestnut Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,924
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2022Most recent
£325,000
+21.7%over 4 years8 May 2018
£267,000
+179.6%over 17 years16 November 2000
£95,500
+50.5%over 3 years21 February 1997
£63,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7UW: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.