Get started8 Cheviot Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 33.3% above the 2015 sale price. At 103 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
8 Cheviot Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Cheviot Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,233
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

14 September 2015Most recent
£333,000
+125.0%over 13 years12 October 2001
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7BJ: £355,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV32 7TA
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lillington Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB