Get started4 Bamburgh Grove is a detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6RL). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in July 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 158 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (194 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 51.2% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Bamburgh Grove has an approved side extension on the planning record.
4 Bamburgh Grove has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£227,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 July 1996Most recent
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6RL: £840,000 (2025–2018).
4 Bamburgh Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,440
Street avg £3,735
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of conservatory at side of property
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Northumberland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Milverton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB