Get started8 Almond Avenue is a detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £858,000 is 34.9% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Almond Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2019
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension, kitchen extension, porch and study extension. Part conversion of existing garage together with an increase in width of rear facing dormer window
8 Almond Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£636,250
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 8 Almond Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,403
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Southfields Sheltered Housing — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

30 October 2009Most recent
£636,250
+10.7%over 4 years18 August 2005
£575,000
+91.7%over 7 years7 April 1998
£300,000
+11.5%over 1 year30 January 1997
£269,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6QD: £695,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CV32 6RL
Closest school
0.6 km
North Leamington School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.