Get startedMews Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £800,000 in September 2024.
Mews Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension, replacing attached car port with attached garage, external alterations to window and door openings, replacing existing porch and balcony area, external timber cladding at first floor to incorporate external insulation to existing solid wall.
Mews Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£869,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Mews Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,369
Street avg £4,957
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Northumberland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

T1, T2, T3, T4, T5, T6, T7 and T8 x Apple - Remove
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 2024Most recent
£800,000
+272.1%over 24 years3 March 2000
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6JW: £315,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 12.9 t/year
CV32 6QB
Closest school
0.9 km
North Leamington School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.