Get started7 Brownlow Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5XH). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1530 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £588,000 is 24.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Brownlow Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension; Formation of front and rear lightwells to facilitate cellar conversion
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£472,150
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 7 Brownlow Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,322
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wathen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

17 May 2016Most recent
£472,150
+34.9%over 4 years16 September 2011
£349,950
+22.8%over 3 years7 March 2008
£285,000
+2.7%over 1 year17 July 2006
£277,500
+76.2%over 4 years26 September 2001
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5XH: £538,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CV32 5AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lillington Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.