Get started2 Brownlow Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5XH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £538,500.
2 Brownlow Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Brownlow Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of rear single storey extension
2 Brownlow Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£538,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
2 Brownlow Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,033
Street avg £4,071
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wathen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£538,500
+11.0%over 4 years13 August 2019
£485,000
+61.7%over 6 years17 August 2012
£299,950
+57.5%over 10 years26 July 2002
£190,500
+20.6%over 1 year2 February 2001
£158,000
+26.4%over 2 years22 December 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5XH: £515,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CV32 5AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lillington Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.