Get started16 Brownlow Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5XH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 20.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
16 Brownlow Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear extension.
Price for 16 Brownlow Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £4,107
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wathen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

15 November 2019Most recent
£425,000
+10.4%over 5 years28 July 2014
£385,000
+30.1%over 7 years6 October 2006
£296,000
+92.8%over 6 years7 April 2000
£153,500
+50.5%19 November 1999
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5XH: £538,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CV32 5AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lillington Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.