Get started25 Arlington Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £796,000 sits 55.8% above the 2013 sale of £511,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 174 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 18 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
25 Arlington Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2024
25 Arlington Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First Floor Rear Extension
25 Arlington Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£511,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Arlington Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wathen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2013Most recent
£511,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5UD: £725,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CV32 5AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Milverton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB