Get started25a is an end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 192 m² this is the 27th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–398 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £734,000 is 16.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: a basement excavation approved in 2003. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £630,000 in February 2019.
25a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Conversion of sub-basement into a utility space incorporating a new window into the basement light well.
Latest sale on 25a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
25a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,647
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Trinity Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£630,000
+366.7%over 23 years25 August 1995
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5QX: £327,000 (2025–2023).
Top Flat 31 Clarendon Square Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2025
The Garden Apartment 28 Clarendon Square Leamington Spa
Sold May 2024
Flat 5 27 Clarendon Square Leamington Spa
Sold May 2024
Flat 4 28 Clarendon Square Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2024
Flat 1 27 Clarendon Square Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV32 5DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Milverton Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.