Get started1 Clarendon Place is a semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 278 m² (around 2992 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,016,000 is 11.7% below the 2024 sale of £1,150,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £1,150,000.
1 Clarendon Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2025
1 Clarendon Place has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and alterations (amendment to Listed Building Consent ref:W/18/0321/LB).
1 Clarendon Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2014.
£1,016,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 9 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 9 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kwik Fit — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and alterations (amendment to planning permission ref: W/18/0320)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 May 2024Most recent
£1,150,000
+271.0%over 9 years9 December 2014
£310,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in CV32 5QL: £412,500 (2025–1997).
CV32 5NR
Closest school
0.4 km
Milverton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB