Get started3 Albany Terrace is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £853,000 is 16.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Albany Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Albany Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 Albany Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £4,075
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Milverton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2017Most recent
£735,000
+39.7%over 5 years20 April 2012
£526,000
+7.3%over 6 years28 February 2006
£490,000
+46.3%over 3 years2 July 2002
£335,000
+123.3%over 5 years8 April 1997
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5LP: £285,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
CV32 5HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Milverton Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.