Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 90 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (42–90 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (44 versus a best of 56). The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Milverton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£285,000
+33.8%over 7 years19 December 2012
£213,000
-5.3%over 5 years22 June 2007
£225,000
+60.7%over 3 years30 April 2004
£140,000
+70.7%over 4 years8 July 1999
£82,000
+53.3%15 February 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5LP: £675,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV32 5QT
Closest school
0.4 km
Milverton Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.