Get started7 Barley Court is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2024 for £522,126.
Latest sale on 7 Barley Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£522,126
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 7 Barley Court stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Binswood Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£522,126
+97.0%over 20 years17 November 2003
£265,000
+27.4%over 3 years29 June 2000
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5FQ: £257,000 (2024–2009).
14 Barley Court The Maltings Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2024
10 Barley Court The Maltings Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2016
9 Barley Court The Maltings Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2015
2 Barley Court The Maltings Leamington Spa
Sold Apr 2014
16 Barley Court The Maltings Leamington Spa
Sold Jan 2007
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CV32 5HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Milverton Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.