Get started18 Kennedy Square is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4SY). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 12th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 79.4% above the 2011 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 49 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 34 EPCs).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.3% per year over 5 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: -4.3% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Kennedy Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,875
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarendon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2011Most recent
£68,000
-20.0%over 5 years27 October 2006
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4SY: £160,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CV32 4PX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB