Get started9 Cross Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 43.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Cross Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 13 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Cross Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2010Most recent
£235,000
+67.9%over 8 years17 May 2002
£139,950
+69.6%over 4 years15 May 1998
£82,500
+31.0%over 7 months23 October 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4PX: £291,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV32 4EX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.