Get started19a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £585,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Amendments to rear fenestration.
Latest sale on 19a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 17 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 19a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,756
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Proposed balcony balustrade and alterations to windows and doors
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2020Most recent
£585,000
+36.0%over 7 years8 February 2013
£430,000
-9.5%over 6 years6 October 2006
£475,000
+289.3%over 3 years12 September 2003
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4PX: £291,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV32 4SS
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.