Get started31 Ashman Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Long Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £237,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 31 Ashman Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 5 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 31 Ashman Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£237,000
+21.5%26 November 2021
£195,000
+21.9%over 4 years26 May 2017
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9AG: £173,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Boyce Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.