Get started1 Great Balance is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 188.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Great Balance.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension and internal alterations
Latest sale on 1 Great Balance was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Great Balance stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

17 November 2022Most recent
£265,000
+47.2%over 5 years27 October 2017
£180,000
+27.2%over 7 years18 December 2009
£141,500
-4.4%over 1 year11 July 2008
£148,000
+190.2%over 11 years23 April 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0NL: £140,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CV23 0WU
Great Balance — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.