Get started12 Main Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 168.1% above the 2001 sale of £96,975. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 39.7% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Main Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 5 years.
£96,975
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 12 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 September 2001Most recent
£96,975
+43.7%over 4 years11 October 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0DY: £415,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CV23 0WU
The Paddock — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Rugby Free Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB