Get started16 Hadfield Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £238,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Hadfield Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 16 Hadfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£238,000
+54.0%over 16 years25 May 2006
£154,500
+93.2%over 4 years9 November 2001
£79,950
+66.6%over 5 years21 December 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0DL: £235,000 (2024–2021).
18 Hadfield Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Sept 2024
24 Hadfield Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Apr 2023
8 Hadfield Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Sept 2022
17 Hadfield Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jul 2022
14 Hadfield Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV23 0WU
Clifton Manor — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.