Get started9 Vicarage Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 95% above the 2002 sale of £99,500. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 18 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Vicarage Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Vicarage Hill outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2002Most recent
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0DG: £235,000 (2025–2021).
16 Vicarage Hill Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Feb 2025
12 Vicarage Hill Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Aug 2024
7 Vicarage Hill Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jan 2022
Penbryn Vicarage Hill Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jun 2021
25 Vicarage Hill Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV23 0FD
Avon Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB