Get started17 Shuttleworth Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 49.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Shuttleworth Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
17 Shuttleworth Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 13 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 17 Shuttleworth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £2,668
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£171,000
+14.4%over 7 years16 February 2007
£149,500
+113.6%over 5 years20 April 2001
£70,000
+1.8%31 January 2001
£68,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0DB: £300,000 (2025–2020).
34 Shuttleworth Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Mar 2025
27 Shuttleworth Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Apr 2024
29 Shuttleworth Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Sept 2022
13 Shuttleworth Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jun 2022
33 Shuttleworth Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV23 0WU
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.