Get started9 Drummond Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7TN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Rugby HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 35.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm.
9 Drummond Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2024
9 Drummond Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 2 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 2 years.
9 Drummond Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Durrell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2010Most recent
£230,000
-6.5%over 2 years20 May 2008
£245,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7TN: £251,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV22 7UG
Closest school
0.6 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB