Get started26 Dorset Close is a semi-detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Dorset Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2022
26 Dorset Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
26 Dorset Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,206
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawford Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£245,000
+6.5%25 June 2021
£230,000
+3.6%over 5 years11 September 2015
£222,000
+13.8%over 7 years9 November 2007
£195,000
+2.1%over 1 year16 June 2006
£191,000
+3.3%over 2 years26 March 2004
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7RB: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Bilton School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.