Get started24 Dorset Close is a semi-detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 53% above the 2005 sale of £172,500. At 85 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 32 EPCs).
24 Dorset Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 1 year.
£172,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 1 year.
24 Dorset Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawford Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

14 January 2005Most recent
£172,500
+3.9%over 7 months25 June 2004
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7RB: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Bilton School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB