Get started8 Barton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1265 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 28.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Barton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2022
8 Barton Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front extension
8 Barton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 8 Barton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part two storey, part single storey side and rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 January 2019Most recent
£325,000
+35.4%over 6 years30 April 2012
£240,000
+60.0%over 5 years7 February 2007
£150,000
-25.0%over 9 months24 May 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7PT: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CV22 7TQ
Ash Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bawnmore Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.