Get started15 Barton Road is a semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1180 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £300,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Barton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 11 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 11 years.
15 Barton Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

27 October 2021Most recent
£300,000
+26.1%over 9 years20 April 2012
£238,000
+44.2%over 1 year30 June 2010
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7PT: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV22 7GY
Ash Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bawnmore Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.