Get started9 Beswick Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 18.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £288,000.
9 Beswick Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
9 Beswick Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 7 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Beswick Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,969
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£288,000
+74.5%over 7 years20 November 2015
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7PP: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV22 7TU
Longrood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bilton Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB