Get started17 Cavendish Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2020 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Cavendish Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Cavendish Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,645
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Callier Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

26 June 2020Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 5 years19 December 2014
£250,000
+16.3%over 7 years31 October 2007
£215,000
+2.4%over 3 years2 April 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GB: £285,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV22 7UG
Closest school
0.2 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.