Get started26 Ferrieres Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 10 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 10 years.
26 Ferrieres Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,077
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coventry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2022Most recent
£212,000
+14.6%over 3 years4 October 2019
£185,000
+29.4%over 5 years20 December 2013
£143,000
+1.8%over 1 year13 August 2012
£140,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6TB: £202,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV22 6EL
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.