Get started30 Billington Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 30.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 30 Billington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2018Most recent
£149,000
+27.4%over 3 years12 September 2014
£117,000
+51.9%over 11 years29 October 2002
£77,000
+100.0%over 6 years15 August 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5NQ: £180,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV2 5HE
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.