Get started18 Briars Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 73.7% above the 2013 sale of £118,000. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). At 68 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 30 EPCs).
18 Briars Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2018
18 Briars Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Briars Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

4 October 2013Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5JR: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV2 5EB
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Richard Lee Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB