Get started9 Herrick Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £167,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
Lawful development certificate for the proposed installation of footway crossing for vehicular access including a dropped kerb and hard standing
9 Herrick Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
9 Herrick Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,930
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£167,000
+45.2%over 12 years27 July 2007
£115,000
+53.3%over 4 years28 March 2003
£75,000
+87.7%over 5 years31 October 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5JN: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV2 5EP
Ravensdale Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.