Get started21 Hermitage Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5GF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 30.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
21 Hermitage Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
21 Hermitage Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Application under Prior Approval for rear extension. The extension will be 6.0 metres away from the original rear wall of the building with a height of 3.6 metres at the highest point and 2.5 metres to the eaves
21 Hermitage Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 3 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Hermitage Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 August 2017Most recent
£163,000
+30.4%over 2 years10 October 2014
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5GF: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV2 5GA
Ravensdale Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB