Get started14 Hyde Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Hyde Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
14 Hyde Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£200,000
+50.4%over 10 years30 April 2010
£133,000
+121.7%over 6 years25 July 2003
£60,000
+17.9%over 2 years25 May 2001
£50,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ES: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV2 5LJ
Caludon Castle School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.