Get started25 Dawes Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4LL). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–96 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 71.8% above the 2005 sale of £59,950. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
25 Dawes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2024
25 Dawes Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 5 years.
£59,950
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Dawes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2005Most recent
£59,950
+99.8%over 4 years25 July 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4LL: £163,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CV2 4FP
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stoke Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB