Get started57 Dawes Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4LL). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–96 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 10.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £92,000 in October 2025. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
57 Dawes Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 30 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 30 years.
57 Dawes Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£92,000
+27.8%over 20 years27 June 2005
£72,000
+43.7%over 2 years31 July 2002
£50,100
+83.9%over 6 years29 February 1996
£27,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4LL: £163,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CV2 4FP
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stoke Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.