Get started21 Dawes Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4LL). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–96 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £96,000 sits 54.8% above the 2014 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
21 Dawes Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£96,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Dawes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2014Most recent
£62,000
+3.4%over 11 years25 July 2003
£59,950
+53.7%over 1 year19 July 2002
£38,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4LL: £163,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CV2 4QX
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stoke Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.