Get started16 Dronfield Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Dronfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Dronfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
16 Dronfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,628
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£200,000
-21.6%over 1 year7 February 2020
£255,000
+67.8%over 4 years2 July 2015
£152,000
+20.2%over 1 year13 March 2014
£126,500
+246.6%over 16 years31 October 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4BZ: £180,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CV2 4LF
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.