Get started31 Beaconsfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 31 Beaconsfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£175,000
+63.6%over 9 years30 August 2013
£107,000
14 August 2009
£107,000
-6.9%over 3 years2 June 2006
£114,950
+27.8%over 2 years26 May 2004
£89,950
+76.4%over 3 years25 August 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AS: £201,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV2 4QR
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.