Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,963
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£265,000
+55.9%over 7 years6 June 2014
£170,000
+17.2%over 10 years31 October 2003
£145,000
+176.2%over 8 years18 September 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AS: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV2 4AD
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.