Get started17 Beaconsfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £152,000 in September 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for proposed installation of air source heat pump
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 17 Beaconsfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2019Most recent
£152,000
+38.2%over 9 years6 November 2009
£110,000
+122.2%over 9 years3 November 2000
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AS: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV2 4QR
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.