Get started38 Copperfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 677 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 46.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
38 Copperfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2019
38 Copperfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 11 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 38 Copperfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

18 November 2011Most recent
£112,000
-5.0%over 7 years15 October 2004
£117,950
+42.2%over 1 year18 December 2002
£82,950
+88.5%over 1 year19 December 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AQ: £168,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV2 4QR
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.