Get started40 Copperfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in November 2024. At 65 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 40 Copperfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 40 Copperfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,538
Street avg £1,548
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£165,000
+20.9%over 6 years28 March 2018
£136,500
+37.9%over 7 years4 June 2010
£99,000
+191.2%over 11 years29 March 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AQ: £168,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV2 4QR
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.