Get started27 Church Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 27 Church Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,760
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2024Most recent
£200,000
+31.1%over 8 years15 July 2016
£152,500
+22.0%over 5 years26 November 2010
£125,000
+7.3%over 2 years21 November 2008
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AP: £206,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.