Get started21 Church Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £206,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
21 Church Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2024Most recent
£206,000
+5.6%over 2 years31 August 2021
£195,000
+18.2%over 3 years8 August 2018
£165,000
+32.0%over 5 years5 July 2013
£125,000
+7.8%over 6 years14 December 2006
£116,000
+61.1%over 4 years25 June 2002
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AP: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV2 4QR
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.