Get started48 Grenville Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £261,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 48 Grenville Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
48 Grenville Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£261,000
+85.8%over 10 years29 May 2015
£140,500
+20.6%over 9 years29 November 2005
£116,500
-28.3%27 June 2005
£162,500
+238.5%over 6 years17 July 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AN: £217,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CV2 4AD
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoke Park School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.